Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147504.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Machine While Proce

Accident: 147504.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580055.01502/23/2022Clw Foods, Llc

At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was rotating positi ons with a coworker on the Formax 9 machine as required after every 2 hours. The employee was rotating positions with a coworker on the Formax 9 patty forming m achine in the non-meat area. Instead of following her coworkers and safely walk ing around the machine to rotate positions every 2 hours as required, the employ ee took a shortcut and crawled under the machine to rotate positions. When going under the machine, her glove was caught in the chain sprocket drive that feeds the conveyer belt of the machine. This resulted in a serious injury with partial amputation of her right index finger and her right middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, conveyor belt, finger, food processing, glove, meat processing, sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580055.015 33 F Non Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers