Accident Summary Nr: 147499.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in remotely operated g
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574182.015 | 01/24/2022 | 115114 | Diamond Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:54 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee was sorting walnut shells on a sorting line at a tree nut (walnuts, almonds, etc.) producing and processing facility. The employee (Production Worker) worked directly for the employer. The employee was working near a part of the line that has an adjustable gate opening, which opens and closes to divert product. As the employee was reaching for some shells, she caught her finger in the gate when it closed. The operation of the gate is controlled by a coworker at a remote location. The employee amputated her right middle finger to the first joint and was treated at a local medical center, where she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574182.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |