Accident: 147497.015 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Forklift Load
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1585354.015 | 03/23/2022 | Gotworx Staffing Inc |
At 5:45 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was unloading a tractor trailer whe n he motioned to a forklift operator to move forward with a load that he had jus t retrieved from the back of the truck. The employee got on top of the load and motioned for the forklift operator to raise it. As the load was rising, it began sliding forward and toppled off the forks. The employee fell backwards and land ed on his upper back, neck and head on the concrete surface. The employee was ho spitalized to treat a head injury and internal brain bleed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585354.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |