Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147497.015 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Forklift Load

Accident: 147497.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1585354.01503/23/2022Gotworx Staffing Inc

At 5:45 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was unloading a tractor trailer whe n he motioned to a forklift operator to move forward with a load that he had jus t retrieved from the back of the truck. The employee got on top of the load and motioned for the forklift operator to raise it. As the load was rising, it began sliding forward and toppled off the forks. The employee fell backwards and land ed on his upper back, neck and head on the concrete surface. The employee was ho spitalized to treat a head injury and internal brain bleed.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, brain bleed, climbing, concrete floor, fall, fall from elevation, falling object, forklift, forks, head, load shift, neck, tractor trailer, unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1585354.015 59 M Hospitalized injury