Accident Summary Nr: 147485.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605415.015 | 06/27/2022 | 237310 | Rk Hall, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on June 27, 2022, an employee was working on a road paving crew and was standing next to the belly dump on the median side of the vehicle assisting with emptying the fresh asphalt when a semi truck passing by lost control and s truck the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1605415.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |