Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147485.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 147485.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605415.01506/27/2022237310Rk Hall, Llc

Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on June 27, 2022, an employee was working on a road paving crew and was standing next to the belly dump on the median side of the vehicle assisting with emptying the fresh asphalt when a semi truck passing by lost control and s truck the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: asphalt, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, dumper, hot asphalt, lost control, road paving, struck by, tractor trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1605415.015 53 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: