Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147476.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 147476.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 06/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605428.01506/28/2022237310Adams Construction Company

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 28, 2022, an employee was working on a road paving crew whe n he was struck and killed by a passing civilian vehicle.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, highway, highway work zone, motor vehicle, road paving, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1605428.015 55 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: