Accident Summary Nr: 147459.015 - Employee is infected with COVID-19

Accident Summary Nr: 147459.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574058.01501/21/2022445110The Save Mart Companies

Abstract: An employee was working as a head clerk in a supermarket when he began having symptoms of COVID-19 while at work on January 5, 2022. The next day, the employee showed up to work as he continued to experience symptoms which was contrary to company procedures to isolate and report symptoms to a supervisor. As a head clerk, the employee was part of the management team responsible for performing wellness checks on team members prior to the start of their workday, thus he was able to bypass the wellness check that day. After work the employee went to the hospital to get tested for COVID-19 which returned positive and he was placed in quarantine for 14 days.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574058.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction