Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147455.015 - Employee Dies From Apparent Heart Attack

Accident: 147455.015 -- Report ID: 0454721 -- Event Date: 06/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1605280.01506/30/2022Federal Express Corporation

At 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee collapsed and died of an apparent hea rt attack. The employee was standing around talking with coworkers at the time. The autopsy report ruled the manner of death as natural causes.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, heart, heart attack, lost consciousness, medical history, natural causes, unconsciousness, underlying medical condition, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1605280.015 30 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.