Accident Summary Nr: 147454.015 - Employee is killed in fall from work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 147454.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605249.01506/24/2022236118Timmer Construction Group, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 24, 2022, an employee was cleaning trash and moving the material through a window into an unsecured container elevated by a Pettibone B66 rough terrain forklift. While collecting the trash, the employee entered the container to rearrange materials when the forklift tipped and the container fell approximately 16 feet with worker in it. The employee suffered fatal injuries to his head, arms, and body.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Head, Tips Over, Torso, Trash Bin
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1605249.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: