Accident Summary Nr: 147451.015 - Employee Is Killed And Crushed By Falling Motor From Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605244.015 | 06/30/2022 | 332111 | Trenton Forging Company |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee was assisting the powered industrial truck (PIT) operator in the placement of a new conveyor motor assembly. While ad ding the new motor assembly, the conveyor motor assembly fell off the PIT fork a nd caught the employee between the motor and the walking working surface. The e mployee was crushed and incurred blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen. Th e employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1605244.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |