Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147451.015 - Employee Is Killed And Crushed By Falling Motor From Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 147451.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605244.01506/30/2022332111Trenton Forging Company

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee was assisting the powered industrial truck (PIT) operator in the placement of a new conveyor motor assembly. While ad ding the new motor assembly, the conveyor motor assembly fell off the PIT fork a nd caught the employee between the motor and the walking working surface. The e mployee was crushed and incurred blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen. Th e employee was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, abrasion, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, chest, concrete floor, contusion, crushed, driver, ear, equipment operator, finger, forklift, forks, fracture, head, laceration, lack of work pro

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1605244.015 57 M Fatality