Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147450.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By And Crushed By Falling Car

Accident: 147450.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/29/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1605238.01506/30/2022Climaco Auto Body Inc.

On June 29, 2022, an employee worked for an auto body shop. The employee was rep lacing an automotive part underneath a motor vehicle when the car fell and crush ed him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: automobile, automotive repair, caught between, crushed, falling object, mechanic, motor vehicle, struck by, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1605238.015 77 M Fatality