Accident Summary Nr: 147441.015 - Employee fractures feet when struck by and run over by back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579712.015 | 02/23/2022 | 237310 | Joe'S Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:18 p.m. on February 15, 2022, Employee #1 suffered fractures to both feet when an operator of a 10 dump truck full of dirt drove over the employee's feet. The dump truck operator did not see Employee #1 while backing the truck in order to turn around and leave the worksite. A coworker noticed that Employee #1 was in the path and shouted for the driver to stop but was too late and Employee #1 was struck. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579712.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |