Accident Summary Nr: 147432.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 147432.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605140.01506/29/2022327331Air Vol Block, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 20, 2022, an employee who works as a sales representative for a concrete block and brick manufacturer was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was removed from work and was later hospitalized for a separate unrelated health condition. The employee notified employer of his hospitalization some time around June 17, 2022 or June 20, 2022, and stated that he felt it was related to his work. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1605140.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, other commodities