Accident Summary Nr: 147429.015 - Employee lacerates finger while cleaning spin dryer

Accident Summary Nr: 147429.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577769.01501/27/2022423930Peopleready

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 1, 2022, an employee was cleaning a Spin Dryer when he tried to spin the blades manually and his finger was cut by one of the blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat an avulsion to his right index finger requiring surgery.

Keywords: Avulsion, Blade, Cleaning, Contact, Dryer, Finger, Laceration, Spinner Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577769.015 38 M Hospitalized injury