Accident Summary Nr: 147421.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605080.015 | 06/29/2022 | 238190 | Dry Creek Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 28, 2022, two employees were repairing an embankment under a bridge. Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat skid steer and a coworker was oper ating a Bobcat excavator. While working, the skid steer got stuck in the mud. Th e coworker attached a chain from the back of the excavator to the back of the sk id steer in an attempt to pull it out of the mud. While pulling the skid steer, the excavator began tipping to the left side and the coworker attempted to jump out. The excavator landed on the employee and crushed and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1605080.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |