Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147421.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 147421.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605080.01506/29/2022238190Dry Creek Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 28, 2022, two employees were repairing an embankment under a bridge. Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat skid steer and a coworker was oper ating a Bobcat excavator. While working, the skid steer got stuck in the mud. Th e coworker attached a chain from the back of the excavator to the back of the sk id steer in an attempt to pull it out of the mud. While pulling the skid steer, the excavator began tipping to the left side and the coworker attempted to jump out. The excavator landed on the employee and crushed and killed him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chain, crushed, embankment, excavator, mud pit, pulling, repair, skidder, stuck, tips over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1605080.015 63 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: