Accident Summary Nr: 147417.015 - Employee amputates finger cleaning meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574543.015 | 01/25/2022 | 445210 | Shalom Produce Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was cleaning a Hudson meat grinder while it was running when her finger made contact with the "worm" of the grinder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574543.015 | 74 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |