Accident Summary Nr: 147417.015 - Employee amputates finger cleaning meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 147417.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574543.01501/25/2022445210Shalom Produce Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was cleaning a Hudson meat grinder while it was running when her finger made contact with the "worm" of the grinder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cleaning, Contact, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Meat Grinder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574543.015 74 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order