Accident Summary Nr: 147414.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies while on break

Accident Summary Nr: 147414.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604966.01506/29/2022424820Republic National Distributing Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 24, 2022, an employee was working in a wine and alcoholic beverage distribution facility when he went to his personal vehicle on a break. When the employee didn't return from his break, coworkers went looking for him and found him unresponsive inside his vehicle. The employee had suffered a cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Material Handling, Unresponsive, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604966.015 60 M Fatality Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks