Accident Summary Nr: 147414.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies while on break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1604966.015 | 06/29/2022 | 424820 | Republic National Distributing Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 24, 2022, an employee was working in a wine and alcoholic beverage distribution facility when he went to his personal vehicle on a break. When the employee didn't return from his break, coworkers went looking for him and found him unresponsive inside his vehicle. The employee had suffered a cardiac arrest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1604966.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |