Accident Summary Nr: 147406.015 - Employee is killed after attempting to exit out of control v

Accident Summary Nr: 147406.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604373.01506/24/2022115115Sarc, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee and his coworker were repairing drip irrigation lines in an avocado orchard. The coworker asked the employee to move a four-wheel drive 1999 Dodge Durango closer to them as they advanced to the next row in the orchard. When the employee put the vehicle in reverse, it went straight back down a slight slope across a dirt road into the orchard across the road. The employee lost control and attempted to exit the vehicle as it crashed into the orchards. He was crushed between the open door and one of the trees. The employee was killed as a result of several skull and facial fractures.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Farm, Jump From Moving Equip, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Traffic Accident, Tree, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604373.015 22 M Fatality Laborers, except construction