Accident Summary Nr: 147399.015 - Employee dies after inhalation of chlorine dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 147399.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604886.01506/29/2022322130Evergreen Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: On June 27, 2022, an employee was flushing a chlorine dioxide pump for maintenance. He inhaled the chlorine dioxide when it escaped. The employee was rushed to the hospital and later died.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine Dioxide, Inhalation, Maintenance, Pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604886.015 65 M Fatality Chemical technicians