Accident Summary Nr: 147399.015 - Employee dies after inhalation of chlorine dioxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1604886.015 | 06/29/2022 | 322130 | Evergreen Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2022, an employee was flushing a chlorine dioxide pump for maintenance. He inhaled the chlorine dioxide when it escaped. The employee was rushed to the hospital and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1604886.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |