Accident Summary Nr: 147393.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1604878.015 | 06/29/2022 | 238130 | Cpc Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:56 p.m. on June 28, 2022, an employee was working as a member of a crew that was setting up trusses when a truss was put down by the crane operator. The employee and his crew undid the truss and secured one side of it. The employee moved to the middle of the truss to secure it when the truss gave way and he fell to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1604878.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |