Accident Summary Nr: 147392.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 147392.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604870.01506/29/2022484230Ron Osborne Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 27, 2022, an employee was making arrangements for employee dispatch by phone while leaning against a pup trailer. The employee was in the area between the pup trailer and the primary trailer. A coworker, unaware that the employee was between the trailers, pulled forward and crushed the employee. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Pedestrian, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604870.015 79 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer