Accident Summary Nr: 147390.015 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma to head and body after
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574676.015 | 01/24/2022 | 238160 | Dawn Melanson |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee worked on the roof of a wooden shed to remove old shingles. At some point, the employee lost balance, fell approximately thirteen feet and received blunt force trauma to the head and body. The employee was hospitalized in a coma, but later died of the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1574676.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |