Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147384.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack After Inhaling Hazardous Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 147384.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604818.01506/27/2022721110Labella Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On May 6, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting an issue with an ice machine. W hile cleaning the ice machine, the employee inadvertently mixed a bleach solutio n with calcium lime rust, creating a toxic or hazardous gas. After inhaling the chemicals, the employee suffered respiratory distress that exacerbated a preexis ting heart condition, leading to a fatal heart attack.

Keywords: bleach, chemical, chemical exposure, heart, heart attack, inhalation, preexisting condition, repair, respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604818.015 69 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance