Accident Summary Nr: 147383.015 - Employee injures toe when equipment tips over in snow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574395.015 | 01/25/2022 | 561730 | Timbertech Tree Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 5, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a stand-on mini skid steer. He was using the equipment to pick up vegetation that had been cut the day before. The day before, snow on the ground had been soft with some traction. Employee #1 was working in the same area the following morning, but the snow had frozen. The skid steer slipped on the frozen snow and tipped over. Employee #1 sustained a laceration on his toe when he was struck by the skid steer. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574395.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |