Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147360.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Through Guard Rail

Accident Summary Nr: 147360.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590998.01504/20/2022236116Geronimo Sevilla

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 18, 2022, an employee was installing decking on the secon d story of a multi-family apartment building in the breezeway. The employee fel l through the guard rail, approximately 10 feet, headfirst onto the concrete flo or below. The employee's fall protection rope was too long to arrest him. The employee sustained a head fracture and swelling of the brain. He died after a 1 9 day stay at the hospital.

Keywords: brain, concrete floor, decking, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, head, installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1590998.015 43 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: