Accident Summary Nr: 147348.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling air duct

Accident Summary Nr: 147348.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604246.01506/24/2022331513Blue Diamond Steel Casting Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 24, 2022, an employee was removing grade 5 bolts to clean a clean air duct that was loaded with steel backing shot. The duct was supported by a Hyster Model #80XL powered industrial truck, clamped to end of a 10-foot fork extension. At least one of the bolts broke from the weight of the duct and its contents. The capacity of the powered industrial truck was exceeded, causing it to tip up. The employee was crushed under the load, resulting in multiple blunt impact injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Air Duct, Blunt force, Bolt, Crushed, Falling Object, Forks, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604246.015 48 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations