Accident Summary Nr: 147343.015 - Two employees are burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578351.015 | 02/11/2022 | 221112 | Southern California Edison Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 1, 2022, two employees were reenergizing a three-phase overhead high voltage line when an arc flash occurred when the street side phase was reenergized. Both employees suffered burns with one employee requiring hospitalization and the other employee was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578351.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | |
| 2 | 1578351.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |