Accident Summary Nr: 147343.015 - Two employees are burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 147343.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578351.01502/11/2022221112Southern California Edison Company

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 1, 2022, two employees were reenergizing a three-phase overhead high voltage line when an arc flash occurred when the street side phase was reenergized. Both employees suffered burns with one employee requiring hospitalization and the other employee was treated and released.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Energized, Face, High Voltage, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578351.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers
2 1578351.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.