Accident Summary Nr: 147340.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1604388.015 | 06/24/2022 | 238160 | J & H Construction & Roofing |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee was refinishing wooden pillars from a scissor lift when he fell from the lift. The employee landed face up beside the lift and died due to a subdural hematoma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1604388.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |