Accident Summary Nr: 147328.015 - Employee incurs burns in fall into boiling drainage water

Accident Summary Nr: 147328.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579549.01502/04/2022445230Mck Enterprises

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee who worked as a Cook at a market was returning from lunch to his work area. The employee found the work area flooded with approximately 2 inches of boiling drainage water because the drain valve was left open. On the way to turn the drain valve off, the employee slipped and fell into the boiling water. The employee burned his right arm, back, legs and buttocks and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cook, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Food service, High Temperature, Hot Water, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Safety Shoe, Slip, Slippery Surface, Temperature, Valve, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579549.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order