Accident Summary Nr: 147326.015 - Employee wounds knee with pneumatic staple gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570585.015 | 12/29/2021 | 321214 | All-Truss Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was assembling a truss using a Max Super Stapler TA551B/16-11, pneumatic stapler with 1 ? inch staples for a roof and floor truss manufacturer for residential and commercial construction. The employee was working on top of a truss table when he stapled one side of the truss and moved forward to staple another section with his finger on the trigger of the stapler. As the employee moved, the air hose became caught in a grove on the edge of the table pulling the gun and causing it to hit his knee lodging a staple in it. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery to remove the staple from his knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1570585.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |