Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147320.015 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Pipeline After Trench Col

Accident: 147320.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1604239.01506/24/2022Bandera Utility Contractors

At 9:00 a.m. on June 24, 2022, an employee was working in a trench repairing a n ew sewer line when the trench collapsed. The employee was asphyixated and died o n the scene.

Keywords: asphyxiated, collapse, construction, crushed, excavation, laceration, lack of engineering controls, lack of oxygen, pipe, plumbing, residential construction, sewer, trench, unstable soil
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1604239.015 41 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: