Accident Summary Nr: 147318.015 - Employee is killed after being ejected from bucket while tri

Accident Summary Nr: 147318.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603047.01506/16/2022561730Bill Henry Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was trimming the top of a pine hedge from an Altec LR7 Front Mount Aerial truck, approximately 40 feet above ground. An outrigger slid off the wood block and onto the soft grass, causing the truck tip towards the driver's side. The boom, extended approximately 40 feet high, tipped over and ejected the employee from the bucket. The employee was not wearing a fall protection harness or body belt with lanyard secured to an anchor point on the boom. The employee suffered contusions from his neck to his chin and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom Truck, Bucket , Contusion, Ejected, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Neck, Outrigger, Tips Over, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603047.015 55 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations