Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147307.015 - Employee Is Killed After Breaking Neck In Fall From House

Accident Summary Nr: 147307.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604128.01506/23/20221521236115152146 - Dee'S Custom Homes, Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 2022, an employee was working on a construction crew for a new singl e family home. The employee was sanding something not specified in the narrative when she fell from either a ladder or a scaffold. The employee struck some equi pment on the way down before landing in the basement. The employee broke her nec k and was pronounced dead by Emergency Medical Services at the scene.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken bone, concrete floor, construction, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, ladder, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, neck, residential constr

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604128.015 41 F Fatality Occupation not reported