Accident Summary Nr: 147306.015 - Employee falls off scaffold while climbing down, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1604137.015 | 06/23/2022 | 1761 | 238160 | 152130 - R. E. Bengel Sheet Metal Company |
Abstract: On June 22, 2022, an employee, who worked for a roofing contractor, was coming down from a roof. The empoyee was on the walk-board of a ladder jack scaffold about 5 feet off of the deck. The employer believes he may have been transitioning from the walk-board to the ladder when he fell. The employee struck the deck railing and then fell an additional 22 feet from the railing to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead later that afternoon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1604137.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |