Accident Summary Nr: 147304.015 - Employee Passes Out Due To Severe Heat Stroke, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1604112.015 | 06/24/2022 | 238210 | Bcomm Constructors Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:24 p.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee had been performing soft scaping (hand digging with a shovel) in direct heat with no shade. The employee was in the process of moving fiber optic cable from the street to behind a curb in a grassy area. The goal was for the employee to bury the cable about 12 inches into the ground. The employee complained of feeling tired and was also experiencing cramping. Due to these complaints, the employer took the employee off the digging crew and sent him with a coworker (vac truck operator) to dump a load. When the employee returned from dumping the vac truck, he began performing soft scaping again. Shortly after, the employee became combative and the police were called. The employee continued to be aggressive, was refusing aid, then passed out and was unresponsive. EMS was called and the employee was transported to the hopsital and died the following day. The employee had been diagnosed with severe heat stroke and had a core temperature of 110 degrees
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1604112.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |