Accident Summary Nr: 147299.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest while driving digger

Accident Summary Nr: 147299.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 06/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604056.01506/23/2022236220Gvg Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. an employee who worked as an excavator had been driving a digger. As the employee sat in the equipment, he experienced a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Construction vehicle, Digger/Derrick, Excavator, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Trench Digger, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1604056.015 62 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: