Accident Summary Nr: 147285.015 - Employee is killed when mower overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603997.015 | 06/24/2022 | 561730 | Layaou Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:18 p.m. on May 12, 2022, an employee was cutting the grass on the side of a hill with a Dixie Chopper XCaliber 3674D Zero Turn Riding Mower. The mower's rollover protection system was not in use. The mower made an abrupt turn and traveled straight down the hill with a 10-to-15-degree slope. At the bottom of the hill, the mower hit a rock and overturned on top of the employee, trapping him. The employee suffered traumatic asphyxia and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1603997.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |