Accident Summary Nr: 147280.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by flexible intermediate bul

Accident Summary Nr: 147280.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603952.01506/24/2022326111Novolex

Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee was operating a forklift in a warehouse. The warehouse had recently received an order of resin pellets, contained in Flexible Intermediate Bulk Container (FBIC) bag. There were two FBICs with one stacked on the other, each weighing approximately 2,000 pounds. The employee's forklift tore open the FBIC on the bottom of the stack, causing the resin pellets to pour out of the bag. As the pellets emptied, the FBIC on top was no longer supported and slid off and crushed the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Container, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Slide, Stacked, Struck Against, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1603952.015 54 M Fatality