Accident Summary Nr: 147263.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 147263.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603874.01506/22/2022331110Brazos Pipe & Steel Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was working on the yard when he began to shake and fell to the ground. A coworker gave him CPR and then he was transported to the hospital by ambulance. The employee died from a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603874.015 58 M Fatality Welders and cutters