Accident Summary Nr: 147259.015 - Employee is killed after falling from raised bucket of loade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603844.015 | 06/23/2022 | 111422 | Battlefield Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was installing a corrugated metal roof on a trailer from the raised bucket of a Cat 926M Small Wheel Loader. The employee fell approximately 7 to 10 feet from the bucket to ground below. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the torso and lacerations to his abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1603844.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |