Accident Summary Nr: 147256.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603489.015 | 06/22/2022 | 1623 | 237130 | 65084 - A-C Communications Corporation |
Abstract: On June 20, 2022, an employee and a coworker were unloading 30-foot utility poles from a utility trailer. One of the poles fell and struck the employee in the chest and head pinning him to the ground. The employee died at the scene from blunt force trauma and skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1603489.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |