Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147253.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 147253.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603789.01506/22/2022484121Serrata Logistics

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 22, 2022, an employee was in the cab of his parked truck w hile dirt was being loaded into the trailer. A coworker, operating a Caterpillar 349 Excavator, dumped a load of dirt into the employee's trailer. The excavato r started to slide toward the truck and the boom fell onto the cab of the truck. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: boom, crushed, excavation, excavator, falling object, trailer truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1603789.015 52 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: