Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147252.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Failure Due To Heat Exposure

Accident: 147252.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1603772.01506/23/2022Ricardo Saldierna

At 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee who worked as a framer for a subcontr actor had been assembling framing before going on lunch break. The employee trie d to stand up after his break and was unable to stand. The employee complained o f chest pains. At the time, the employee was exposed to high ambient heat from direct sun exposure during the performance of his job duties. The employee died due to cardiac/respiratory system failure related to heat exposre.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, carpenter, chest, chest pain, construction, dehydration, framing, heart, heart attack, heat stroke, heat index, heat-related illness , heater, high temperature,
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1603772.015 49 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: