Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147243.015 - Employee Is Killed In Utv Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 147243.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603739.01506/22/2022921110Box Elder County

Abstract: On June 21, 2022, an employee was spraying weeds while driving a utility terrain vehicle (UTV) across slopes. The UTV overturned and the driver was ejected from the UTV and struck against several rocks on the ground. The driver sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: atv, brain, concussion, ejected, landscaping, overturn, rock, roll-over, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603739.015 69 M Fatality Laborers, except construction