Accident Summary Nr: 147236.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603683.015 | 06/22/2022 | 713910 | Turner Highlands Golf Course |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 22, 2022, an employee was mowing grass on a golf course nea r the edge of a steep embankment. The employee was using a demonstration mower t hat was acquired from a local supplier on a temporary basis, as the usual mower was experiencing maintenance issues. The mower slid off the edge of the course a nd the employee, who was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown from the mower. Th e mower rolled over and crushed the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1603683.015 | 77 | M | Fatality |