Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147236.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 147236.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603683.01506/22/2022713910Turner Highlands Golf Course

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 22, 2022, an employee was mowing grass on a golf course nea r the edge of a steep embankment. The employee was using a demonstration mower t hat was acquired from a local supplier on a temporary basis, as the usual mower was experiencing maintenance issues. The mower slid off the edge of the course a nd the employee, who was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown from the mower. Th e mower rolled over and crushed the employee, killing him.

Keywords: crushed, crushing, ejected, lawn mower, roll-over, seat belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1603683.015 77 M Fatality