Accident Summary Nr: 147229.015 - Employee collapses and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603687.015 | 06/17/2022 | 221310 | Leibold Irrigation, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 16, 2022, an employee was preparing a machine to fuse a pipe. While standing in front of the machine, the employee collapsed, and CPR was initiated. The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital by EMS.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1603687.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |