Accident Summary Nr: 147229.015 - Employee collapses and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 147229.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603687.01506/17/2022221310Leibold Irrigation, Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 16, 2022, an employee was preparing a machine to fuse a pipe. While standing in front of the machine, the employee collapsed, and CPR was initiated. The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital by EMS.

Keywords: CPR, Machine operator, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1603687.015 18 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: