Accident: 147228.015 - Employee Dies When Hit In Head By Auger And Falls Into Hole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1603697.015 | 06/21/2022 | Cobalt Civil, Llc |
At 2:30 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was helping with the excavation of ne w holes in the ground. The employee was struck in the head by the auger attached to the skid steer. He fell into a 10.5 foot excavation as a result and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1603697.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 11 FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |