Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147228.015 - Employee Dies When Hit In Head By Auger And Falls Into Hole

Accident: 147228.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1603697.01506/21/2022Cobalt Civil, Llc

At 2:30 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was helping with the excavation of ne w holes in the ground. The employee was struck in the head by the auger attached to the skid steer. He fell into a 10.5 foot excavation as a result and died.

Keywords: auger, auger mechanism, blunt force, blunt force trauma, construction, construction vehicle, excavation, fall, fall from elevation, head, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1603697.015 36 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist: 11
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: