Accident Summary Nr: 147217.015 - Employee suffers second-degree burns from fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579635.015 | 02/22/2022 | 326140 | International Cushioning Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was operating a grinder before being tasked with helping the foam line operator. The employee reached for the foam along with a coworker at the head of the machine, as the employee made contact, static discharge ignited the isobutane released in the extrusion process. The employee had burning polyethylene foam make contact with his arms. The employee was admitted to the hospital to treat 2nd-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579635.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |