Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147216.015 - Employee Dies In Car During Lunch Break

Accident Summary Nr: 147216.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603645.01506/20/2022442299The Container Store Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 20, 2022, an employee went to his car to take his break and did not return. The employee was found dead around 4:00 a.m. in his car.

Keywords: automobile, retail, retail store, unconsciousness, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1603645.015 27 M Fatality