Accident Summary Nr: 147215.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught between dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577504.015 | 02/10/2022 | 316992 | Cosway Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee, a mechanic, was operating a Bartelt machine when he turned the machine on and began to tighten the screw on the machine for the seal dies. The employee was trying to clean the hot metal seal dies quickly when his finger got caught in between the hot metal dies. The employee tried to quickly remove his finger, causing broken bone at the tip his right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577504.015 | 74 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |