Accident Summary Nr: 147211.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted by energized cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603623.015 | 06/22/2022 | 335999 | Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was inside the basket of a bucket truck with a coworker as they prepared to lift a communication cable. After contacting an energized cable, the employee yelled and collapsed. CPR was initiated on site and the employee was transported to the hospital. Three minutes after arriving at the hospital, the employee was pronounced dead from electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1603623.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |