Accident Summary Nr: 147211.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted by energized cable

Accident Summary Nr: 147211.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603623.01506/22/2022335999Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was inside the basket of a bucket truck with a coworker as they prepared to lift a communication cable. After contacting an energized cable, the employee yelled and collapsed. CPR was initiated on site and the employee was transported to the hospital. Three minutes after arriving at the hospital, the employee was pronounced dead from electrocution.

Keywords: Cable, Communication Cable, Electrocuted, Energized, Lift Bucket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603623.015 31 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line